Runway excursion Accident Sopwith Camel N225JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216121

Date:Sunday 7 October 2018
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAML model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sopwith Camel
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N225JB
MSN: 63017
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:3 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bolivar Municipal Airport (M17), Bolivar, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bolivar, MO (M17)
Destination airport:Bolivar, MO (M17)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing, the tailwheel-equipped airplane touched down and veered left. The pilot attempted to correct with opposite rudder; however, the airplane continued left. He then attempted a go-around, but the airplane exited the runway, struck a ditch, and then nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder. 
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=225JB

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA