Accident Cessna 172L Skyhawk ZS-PZT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216130

Date:Monday 8 October 2018
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172L Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZS-PZT
MSN: 172-60377
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Midrand -   South Africa
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The light plane crashed under unknown circumstances. The pilot died in the crash as well as a gardiner on the ground. The airplane was completely destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.timeslive.co.za
http://www.midrandreporter.co.za
____________________________
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000257815.html

Media: