Incident ATEC 321 Faeta PH-4C7,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216151

Date:Tuesday 9 October 2018
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FAET model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATEC 321 Faeta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PH-4C7
MSN: F371107A
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Xanten, Wesel, North Rhine-Westphalia -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Osnabrueck, Germany
Destination airport:The Netherlands
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
En route, the engine of the plane failed. The pilot performed an emergency landing in a field. The plane flipped over. Both occupants sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.derwesten.de/region/polizei-feuerwehr-xanten-motor-flugzeug-notlandung-id215518721.html
https://www.gettyimages.ie/detail/news-photo/october-2018-north-rhine-westphalia-xanten-a-light-plane-is-news-photo/1048053580
____________________________
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8743368

Media: