Wirestrike Incident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat TC-ZDC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216157

Date:Tuesday 9 October 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:K. Koçman
Registration: TC-ZDC
MSN: 534
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Edremit -   Turkey
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Grumman G164A AgCat sustained substantial damage in a forced landing accident near Edremit in Balikesir, Turkey.
The aircraft was engaged in an aerial application flight over an olive grove when engine power was lost. The aircraft impacted electric wires and then impacted the ground. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.gazetevatan.com/edremit-te-ilaclama-ucagi-dustu-1207738-yasam/
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/edremitte-ucak-dustu/