Accident Pitts S-2C Special N126BB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216173

Date:Tuesday 9 October 2018
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2C Special
Owner/operator:Grayout Aerosports Llc
Registration: N126BB
MSN: 6046
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:2712 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-450
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hampton, Henry County, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hampton, GA (HMP)
Destination airport:Hampton, GA (HMP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The biplane pilot reported that, while performing a reconnaissance flight to determine the viability of landing the biplane on the infield section of the racing track for an upcoming airshow, he made several passes and saw no power wires. He added that, during an approach to the proposed landing area, the biplane struck a power wire. The pilot aborted the approach, performed a quick controllability check, and decided to land at a nearby airport. The pilot landed the biplane without further incident.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left ailerons.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the biplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to see and avoid power wires during approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N126BB

Location