Incident Lockheed Martin F-22A Raptor ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216198

Date:Thursday 11 October 2018
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-22A Raptor
Owner/operator:3rd Wg USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Joint Base Elmendorf-Richardson (PAED), Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The F-22 made an emergency landing with a landing gear issue. The aircraft suffered of substantial damage when a wing touched the ground. There were no injuries reported.

Elmendorf AFB public affairs statement:
"An F-22 Raptor assigned to JBER’s 3rd Wing made an emergency landing on JBER’s active runway at approximately 1 p.m. local time today. The pilot was able to egress the aircraft safely.
The incident is under investigation, more details may be released as they become available. "

Sources:

https://www.stripes.com/news/us/air-force-f-22-raptor-makes-emergency-landing-in-alaska-1.551490
http://www.thedrive.com/the-war-zone/24177/f-22-raptor-came-to-a-rest-on-its-side-after-making-emergency-landing-in-alaska
_______________
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joint_Base_Elmendorf%E2%80%93Richardson
http://www.ausairpower.net/raptor.html

Media: