Accident Boeing B-17F-120-BO Fortress 42-30824,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216206

Date:Thursday 14 October 1943
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-120-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:92th BGp /327th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-30824
MSN: UX-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sickershausen, Kitzingen, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Podington /AAF Sta.109
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Bobby Joe' was probably hit by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Hans-Joachim Thomeschat of the 7./NJG 101, flying a Bf 110 from Kitzingen airfield.

Crew: http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/4859

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/4859