Accident Boeing B-17F-70-BO Fortress 42-29776,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216209

Date:Thursday 14 October 1943
Time:14:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-70-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:379th BGp /524th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-29776
MSN: WA-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Grettstadt, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kimbolton /AAF Sta.117
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Probably hit by the night fighter pilots Oberfeldwebel Wilhelm Engel of the 1./NJG 6 and Feldwebel Günther Bahr of the 3./NJG 6, both flying a Bf 110G. Bahr took off from Kitzingen airfield.

Crew: http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/3707

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/3707