Accident Boeing B-17F-65-BO Fortress 42-29653,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216211

Date:Thursday 14 October 1943
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-65-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:379th BGp /525th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-29653
MSN: FR-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Schrozberg, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kimbolton /AAF Sta.117
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Bad News' was probably hit by night fighter pilot Major Rolf Leuchs of the Stab II./NJG 6, flying a Bf 110G.

Crew: http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/3572

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/3572