Accident Robinson R44 N8364Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216213

Date:Tuesday 19 October 1999
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Heliflight Leasing, Inc.
Registration: N8364Z
MSN: 426
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:391 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale Executive Airport, Fort Lauderdale, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ft. Lauderdale, FL (FXE
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that as he transitioned from hover to landing during the sales demonstration flight, the helicopter bounced 1 to 2 inches after touchdown, and he mistakenly applied right cyclic. The main rotor struck the ground and severed the tail boom, yawing the rotorcraft 180 degrees and damaging the landing skids.

Probable Cause: The PIC's improper use of cyclic control during landing which resulted in a main rotor strike of the terrain and the rotorcraft's tail boom.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA011
FAA register: 2. FAA: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=8364Z

Location