Incident Boeing B-17F-120-BO Fortress 42-30811,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216214

Date:Thursday 14 October 1943
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-120-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:306th BGp /369th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-30811
MSN: WW-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bellheim, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thurleigh /AAF Stn.111
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Probably hit by night fighter pilot Major Rolf Leuchs of the Stab II./NJG 6, flying a Bf 110G.

Crew: http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/4845

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/4845