Incident Robinson R44 Raven II N440SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216215

Date:Wednesday 30 September 2015
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:November Alpha LLC
Registration: N440SH
MSN: 10784
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:11 Longwell Avenue, Westminster, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:11 Longwell Avenue, Westminster, Maryland
Destination airport:Carroll County Regional Airport, Westminster, Maryland (DMW/KDMW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 30-9-2018, Robinson R44 Raven II Helicopter N440SH was trying to take off from the top level of a parking garage when the operator lost control, the helicopter spun around, striking a parked car. According to a contemporary newspaper report (see link #3):

'Police Investigating Aircraft Collision on Parking Garage
October 1, 2018 - 9:43 am

Westminster, Md. (DG) – Maryland State Police are investigating an aircraft collision that happened over the weekend involving a helicopter. Shortly before 6 PM on Sunday, police responded to 11 Longwell Ave. in Westminster for the reported incident.

Troopers say a helicopter was trying to take off from the top level of a parking garage when the operator lost control, striking a parked 2018 Dodge Charger. The helicopter then came to rest on the top level of the parking garage. There were no injuries'

Sources:

1. http://helihub.com/2018/09/30/30-sep-18-n440sh-robinson-r44-westminster-us-maryland/
2. http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2018/10/robinson-r44-ii-n440sh-incident.html
3. http://www.wfmd.com/2018/10/01/police-investigating-helicopter-collision-on-parking-garage/
4. FAA: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=440SH
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1236250

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 September 2018 N440SH Charm City Helicopters 0 Westminster, Maryland sub