Incident Boeing B-17F-90-BO Fortress 42-30149,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216216

Date:Thursday 14 October 1943
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-90-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:94th BGp /333th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-30149
MSN: XM-A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bamberg, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Rougham /AAF Sta.468
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Spare Parts' was hit by a Werfergranate 21 rocket; shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Rupert Krzywon of the 10./NJG 101, flying a Bf 110G or Bf 110F from Kitzingen airfield.

Crew: http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/4116

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/4116