Accident Just Highlander N488VG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216231

Date:Friday 12 October 2018
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Just Highlander
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N488VG
MSN: JA214-08-10
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:975 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 3300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Snohomish County, SE of Monroe, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped, experimental, amateur-built airplane, who was also an airframe and powerplant mechanic, reported that, during approach to a sandbar, he side-slipped the airplane and that the engine then lost power because he was "too aggressive with the throttle and pulled it enough to bend the [carburetor] idle stop screw bracket." The engine was normally quiet, the airplane was sound proofed, and the pilot also used a noise-cancelling headset, which prevented him from being aware of the power loss until he attempted to add power to no avail. He did not have enough time to restart the engine, so the airplane settled onto the water about 15 to 20 ft short of the sandbar. Subsequently, the airplane hydroplaned and then came to rest on the sandbar inverted. The pilot reported that the reason he was aggressive with the throttle was because of a lean mixture that tended to overheat the engine during takeoff or cruise on hot days.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing lift strut, left wing, and rudder.

Probable Cause and Findings
The pilot's improper engine modification and operation, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation, and the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate approach path, which resulted in the airplane landing short of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.kiro7.com/news/north-sound-news/plane-flips-over-in-skykomish-river-in-monroe/852000628

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 September 2021 N488VG 0 Monroe, Washington sub

Location

Media: