Incident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III N344AL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216238

Date:Friday 4 January 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Air Logistics
Registration: N344AL
MSN: 51374
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:oil rig, Gulf of Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Offshore
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught by very strong winds and blown into the sea overnight from an unspecified oil rig in Gulf of Mexico. Another helicopter on a nearby rig was also blown from the helideck but was caught by the safety net, enabling later recovery.

Sources:

Air International May 2002, p 273