Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB220,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216262

Date:Monday 18 October 1943
Time:20:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:97 (Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF
Registration: JB220
MSN: OF-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km northeast of Erichshagen, Nienburg/Weser, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Wilhelm Bröckerhoff of the 3./NJG 3, flying from Vechta airfield.

Takeoff time: 17:38
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB220

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB220