Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB147,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216263

Date:Monday 18 October 1943
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB147
MSN: PM-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5km North of Kaltenweide -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Hauptmann Albert Paetz of the Stab I./JG 300, flying a Bf 109 G-6 from Bonn-Hangelar airfield. Also claimed by Flak.
The aircraft was on an operation to Hannover, Germany.

Takeoff time: 17:20
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB147

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB147

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 November 1943 JB458 103 Sqn RAF 6 between Frankfurt-Höchst and Oberau, Altenstadt, Hessen w/o
2 January 1944 ND325 12 Sqn RAF 1 Wingsbach, Taunusstein, Hessen w/o
28 May 1944 ND925 103 Sqn RAF 6 North Sea, West of Vlissingen w/o
29 July 1944 PB147 103 Sqn RAF 7 Crashed 300 metres from Xaronval (Vosges) at 1.17am per Police report w/o