Accident Schleicher ASK 21 I-NIBO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216278

Date:Saturday 12 August 2017
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 21
Owner/operator:Aero Club Adele Orsi
Registration: I-NIBO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1,2 km SW of Stabio (TI) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Calcinate del Pesce (LILC)
Destination airport:Calcinate del Pesce (LILC)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider landed hard, sustaining substantial damage.

Causes:
The accident in which the glider hit the ground hard and was severely damaged during an outlanding at excessive speed is due to improper approach planning.
Leaving the thermals around the starting aerodrome during a local glider flight was identified as a contributing factor to the occurrence of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/2336_D.pdf