Accident Hughes OH-6A Cayuse N56TP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216293

Date:Sunday 14 April 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes OH-6A Cayuse
Owner/operator:Tampa City Police
Registration: N56TP
MSN: 1429
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:5275 hours
Engine model:Allison T63A-720
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tail rotor failure during patrol flight. Ditched in Tampa Bay. Pilot slightly, passenger seriously injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL02TA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air International June 2002, p334

Location