Incident Cessna 150M VH-TDP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216297

Date:Wednesday 6 August 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TDP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:15km N of Pindabunna Homestead, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:15km N of Pindabunna Homestead, WA
Destination airport:Pindabunna Homestead, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was attempting to take off from an eight metre wide road. He initially aligned the aircraft so that it was pointing to the left of the intended takeoff path, to avoid a tree just off the side of the road. Just after full power was applied, as the pilot was realigning the aircraft after passing the tree, the left main gear overran a windrow on the edge of the road and the aircraft ran off the road. It mounted a one metre high dirt mound and rolled inverted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198600146/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31121/aair198600146.pdf