Wirestrike Accident Gemini Thruster ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216300

Date:Sunday 10 August 1986
Time:
Type:Gemini Thruster
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:24km WNW of Bathurst, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:24km WNW of Bathurst, NSW
Destination airport:24km WNW of Bathurst, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was being used to assess the effects of recent heavy rain and associated flooding in the area. The wreckage of the aircraft was found several hours after departure, directly below an array of power lines which spanned a river valley. The aircraft had collided with the lines at about 265 feet above ground level, before striking the ground in a vertical nose-down attitude. It was determined that the pilot had flown in the vicinity of the power lines on numerous occasions. Where the lines crossed the river, the distance between the supporting towers was 934 metres. Hazard markers were attached to the lines, but they were small and inconspicuous. It was likely that on this flight, the pilot had been directing his attention to the flood damage, and had overlooked the presence of the wires.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602371/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33603/aair198602371.pdf