Wirestrike Accident Piper PA-25-235B VH-RAQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216302

Date:Tuesday 12 August 1986
Time:11:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RAQ
MSN: 25-3806
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brady Creek, SA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:3km W of Robertstown, SA
Destination airport:3km W of Robertstown, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness reported that as the aircraft approached a ridge line about 5 kilometres from the departure point he observed a marked "wing wobble". This was then seen to cease briefly, then recommence. Shortly afterwards, the aircraft collided with the top of the ridge line and cartwheeled down the slope before coming to rest against a tree. An inspection of the aircraft did not reveal any fault that may have contributed to the occurrence. At the time of the accident the wind velocity was north-westerly at about 15 knots and thus was blowing across the ridge struck by the aircraft. It is likely that the aircraft, while being flown at a low altitude, was affected by mechanical turbulence in the lee of the ridge line and collided with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198600703/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28200/aair198600703.pdf