Incident Cessna 172M VH-IQM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216303

Date:Thursday 14 August 1986
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IQM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mount Pleasant, SA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBKV
Destination airport:YMBD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to departure, the pilot had obtained a weather briefing, which indicated that deteriorating conditions were forecast. This forecast proved to be accurate and the pilot was forced to carry out a number of diversions to remain in visual contact with the ground. The fuel state of the aircraft also became critical, and in the face of further deterioration in the weather conditions, the pilot attempted to land on a racecourse. A normal touchdown was made, but the aircraft slid off the banked track and collided with the inside guard rails.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198600704/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/31077/aair198600704.pdf