Accident Cessna A188B/A1 VH-PLU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216307

Date:Saturday 30 August 1986
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B/A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PLU
MSN: 188-01254
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:24km NE of Cootamundra, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting spreading operations on a flat paddock, but about 800 metres from one boundary the ground rose sharply by about 200 feet. At the end of a run towards the rising ground a procedure turn was commenced. During the turn, the pilot realised that the aircraft was closer to the rising ground than intended. Despite corrective measures, the pilot was unable to prevent a collision with a tree. The aircraft then struck the ground and came to rest in a further clump of trees. Weather conditions at the time of the accident were overcast, with rain showers and a strong gusty wind. On the runs towards the rising terrain the aircraft was subjected to a substantial tailwind component and possible downdrafts. As the pilot commenced a procedure turn at the end of the last run, the aircraft had drifted further downwind than expected, leaving insufficient margin to complete the turn safely.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602347/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/33483/aair198602347.pdf