ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216316
Last updated: 22 February 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information .
Date: 16-OCT-2018
Time: 17:00 LT
Type: Sukhoi Su-27UB1M
Owner/operator: Ukrainian Air Force
Registration: 70 Blue
C/n / msn: 96310424040
Fatalities: Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location: near Ulaniv, Vinnytsia Region -
Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature: Military
Departure airport: UKLS
Destination airport: UKLS
Narrative: Crashed near Ulaniv village (between Berdychiv and Khmilnyk) while performing a training mission during the International ‘Clear Sky 2018’ exercise. Both POM were killed. One was Ukrainian Air Force pilot, the second a visiting US pilot (believed to be a California Air National Guard F-15C pilot).
Sources:
https://defence-blog.com/news/us-pilot-killed-in-su-27ub-crash-in-ukraine.html https://defence-blog.com/news/su-27-fighter-jet-crashed-in-ukraine.html https://theaviationist.com/2018/10/16/ukrainian-air-force-su-27-has-crashed-in-ukraine-unconfirmed-reports-say-ukrainian-and-american-pilot-killed/ https://www.facebook.com/GeneralStaff.ua/photos/a.457652464404016/1105270779642178/?type=3&theater https://mil.in.ua/%D0%BD%D0%B0-%D0%B2%D1%96%D0%BD%D0%BD%D0%B8%D1%87%D0%B8%D0%BD%D1%96-%D0%B7%D0%B0%D0%B7%D0%BD%D0%B0%D0%B2-%D0%B0%D0%B2%D0%B0%D1%80%D1%96%D1%97-%D0%B2%D0%B8%D0%BD%D0%B8%D1%89%D1%83%D0%B2%D0%B0%D1%87/amp/ http://lostarmour.info/aflosses/item.php?id=19393 http://spotters.net.ua/search/?cn=96310424040 http://www.airforcemag.com/Features/Pages/2018/October%202018/US-Service-Member-Involved-in-Su-27-Crash-in-Ukraine.aspx
Media:
VIDEO