Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I W4240,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216321

Date:Monday 18 October 1943
Time:20:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:467 Sqn RAAF
Registration: W4240
MSN: PO-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:northwest of Rixförde, Hambühren, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bottesford
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Heinrich Prinz zu Sayn-Wittgenstein of the Stab II./NJG 3, flying a Ju 88 C-6 from Schleswig airfield.

Takeoff time: 17:08
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4240

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W4240