Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5901,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216322

Date:Monday 18 October 1943
Time:20:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF
Registration: R5901
MSN: KM-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bissendorf, Wedemark, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by heavy Flak and by Feldwebel Ernst Schäfer of the 2./JG 300, flying a Bf 109 G-6 from possibly Bonn-Hangelar airfield.

Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R5901

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R5901
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 August 1942 W4105 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF 7 Feluy, Seneffe, Hainaut w/o