Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB347,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216323

Date:Monday 18 October 1943
Time:20:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB347
MSN: MG-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km north of Bad Rehburg, Rehburg-Loccum, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by heavy Flak and by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Hans Berschwinger of the 4./NJG 2, flying a Ju 88 C-6 from probably Parchim airfield.

Takeoff time: 17:49
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB347

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB347

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 September 1943 JA713 7 Sqn RAF 7 Kattegat off Tunø island (Odder municipality, Midtjylland) w/o
22 September 1943 JB184 7 Sqn RAF 6 Burglesum, Bremen w/o
9 October 1943 JB181 7 Sqn RAF 7 Norg - Westervelde, Drenthe w/o