Wirestrike Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N6135P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216329

Date:Friday 12 October 2018
Time:18:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Coastal Flying Service Inc.
Registration: N6135P
MSN: 502B-0286
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:9428 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Placedo, Victoria County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ganado Airstrip, TX
Destination airport:Ganado Airstrip, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying at a low altitude during an agricultural application flight when the airplane impacted a radio antenna tower. The airplane struck the main antenna near the top of the structure, separating the upper section of the tower. A representative of the operator reported that the accident flight was the first time the pilot had sprayed that particular field, which was located about 1/2-mile from the antenna. The pilot had reviewed satellite imagery before the flight in order to identify potential hazards and was aware of power lines running along the south edge of the field and the proximity of the antenna.

A witness reported that the airplane appeared to be level and flying along a road in the direction of the antenna. A second witness reported hearing the airplane fly over followed by the sound of the impact with the antenna tower. He subsequently observed the airplane descending toward the ground.

The airplane came to rest near the antenna tower along the two-lane road. The road was oriented toward the west-southwest which was nearly in line with the setting sun. The upper section of the antenna tower was intertwined with the right wing of the airplane at the accident site. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and a postimpact fire. A postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a preimpact failure or malfunction. The antenna tower was marked in accordance with Federal Aviation Administration recommendations.

Weather conditions were good at the time of the accident with 10 miles visibility and no obscuration or precipitation. The sun was positioned about 6°above the horizon to the west-southwest. The accident occurred about 30 minutes before sunset.

It is likely that the pilot lost situational awareness relative to the antenna tower due to the close proximity of the application field, the power lines, and the antenna tower. In addition, the position of the sun at the time of the accident likely hindered the pilot's ability to see and avoid the antenna tower.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the antenna tower, a known obstruction, during the agricultural application flight. Contributing to the accident was glare from the sun which hindered the pilot's ability to see and avoid the antenna tower.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19FA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N6135P

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 July 2017 N6135P Coastal Flying Service Inc 0 Edna, TX sub
CFIT

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB