Incident McDonnell Douglas F-15D Eagle 84-046/LN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216338

Date:Friday 12 October 2018
Time:c. 21:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-15D Eagle
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 84-046/LN
MSN: 942/D054
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Starokostiantyniv Air Base (UKLS), Khmelnytskyi Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Starokostiantyniv Air Base (UKLS)
Destination airport:Starokostiantyniv Air Base (UKLS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a demonstration at the Clear Sky 2018 multinational exercise,the jet suffered of a problem during flight and was forced on return to make a barrier landing. There were no injuries reported.

Sources:

https://www.unian.info/society/10300812-u-s-air-force-f-15d-eagle-makes-emergency-landing-during-exercise-in-ukraine.html
___________________________
http://bdd.deltareflex.com/cns_affiche.php?image=19903

Media: