Incident Grumman American AA-5B Tiger VH-IFS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216344

Date:Friday 5 September 1986
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IFS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Birdsville Airport (YBDV), Birdsville, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YWDH
Destination airport:YBDV
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had held a Private Pilot Licence which had expired about six months prior to the accident. A witness reported that after the aircraft touched down it bounced about three times before landing in a nose down attitude which resulted in the nose gear strut failing in overload. The landing was attempted in a 10 knot crosswind and the pilot reported that the aircraft was affected by a wind gust during the landing sequence. The pilot was not in recent flying practice and had not flown for about five months prior to this trip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602663/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28916/aair198602663.pdf