Incident Cessna U206G VH-UFG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216347

Date:Wednesday 10 September 1986
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UFG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:6.5km SE of Molong, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YGTH
Destination airport:6.5km SE of Molong, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was making an approach in light wind conditions to a 600 metre long strip. Undulations on the surface were such that the slope in the landing direction varied from about 7 up to 4 down. The pilot was using a short-field landing technique. Touchdown occurred just prior to the threshold, and the aircraft bounced. Full power was applied, but the aircraft then touched down heavily 100 metres in from the threshold. The nose leg broke at the fork, the propeller struck the ground several times and the aircraft came to rest at the edge of the strip. The strip did not meet the published requirements for an ALA suitable for Private category operations. The premature touchdown short of the threshold may have resulted from visual illusions associated with the strip slope. The aircraft had stalled during the attempted recovery from the bounce after initial touchdown.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602349/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28940/aair198602349.pdf