Incident Beechcraft C23 VH-AHB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216348

Date:Wednesday 10 September 1986
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AHB
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Farrell Flat, SA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farrell Flat, SA
Destination airport:YPAD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot hired the aircraft, a type he had not flown for four years, for a trip to what he believed to be an authorised landing area. However, he did not check the strip condition prior to departure for the ALA. During the takeoff run at the ALA, the aircraft entered thick grass located to the left of a ten metre cleared area along the strip centreline. The acceleration of the aircraft was retarded and the pilot, realising that the aircraft would not accelerate to takeoff speed in the distance remaining, abandoned the takeoff. The aircraft stopped 64 metres beyond the end of the strip after colliding with two fence lines and a road shoulder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198600708/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/32171/aair198600708.pdf