Incident Trike ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216367

Date:Wednesday 17 October 2018
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Trike
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ocotillo Airport (L90), Borrego Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ocotillo Airport (L90)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The ultra-light aircraft made a hard landing for unknown reasons. The pilot was seriously injured and transported to a hospital.

Sources:

https://www.nbcsandiego.com/news/local/Report-of-Plane-Crash-in-Borrego-Springs-497823801.html
https://fox5sandiego.com/2018/10/17/aircraft-makes-hard-landing-at-desert-airport/
___________________________________

Location

Media: