ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216370
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-NOV-2003 |
Time: | 09:45 EST |
Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
Owner/operator: | Helipan Corporation |
Registration: | HP-1481HC |
MSN: | 10017 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Canglon, Darien -
Panama
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport, Albrook, Panama (MPMG) |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On November 8, 2003, about 09:45 EST (Eastern Standard Time), a Robinson R-44 Raven II, Panamanian registration HP-1481HC, registered to and operated by Helipan Corporation, as an air taxi flight, struck trees and collided with the ground while maneuvering to avoid clouds at Forestal Canglón Reserve, Canglon, Provincia de Darien, Panama.
Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time and flight plan information was not available. The helicopter was destroyed, the commercial-rated pilot and one of passenger were seriously injured, one passenger received minor injuries, and the third passenger incurred fatal injuries. The flight originated from Marcos A. Gelabert International Airport, Albrook, Panama, (MPMG) about 08:20 EST, that morning.
Preliminary information received by the NTSB indicated the pilot was about 7 minutes out from the destination when he encountered clouds. He maneuvered and descended to avoid the clouds, struck trees and consequently collided with the terrain.
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: MIA04WA021 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20031202X01980&ntsbno=MIA04WA021&akey=1 4.
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Helipan-Corp/Robinson-R-44-Raven-II/315866