Accident Boeing B-17F-45-DL Fortress 42-3312,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216378

Date:Wednesday 20 October 1943
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-45-DL Fortress
Owner/operator:390th BGp /570th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-3312
MSN: DI-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:over Tilburg, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Framlingham /AAF Sta.153
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Sequatchiee' was hit by Flak over Tilburg, but returned to RAF Framlingham. The four crew members that bailed out, were possibly fired on while in the chutes.

Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. C.P. Swafford O-795096 USAAF Survived Returned to base
Co-Pilot 2nd Lt. A.E. Long O-801563 USAAF Survived Returned to base
Navigator 2nd Lt. C.C. Cobb O-801059 USAAF Cambridge WOM
Bombardier 2nd Lt. E.W. Corbin O-728772 USAAF Margraten WOM
Engineer T/Sgt. C.S. Crans 32143117 USAAF Survived Returned to base
Radio Operator T/Sgt. N.A. Johnson 36358109 USAAF Survived Returned to base
LW Gunner S/Sgt. H.S. Daniels 33285912 USAAF Margraten WOM
RW Gunner S/Sgt. F.D. Greenlaw 31111295 USAAF Survived Returned to base
BT Gunner S/Sgt. L.J. Geerlings 17074759 USAAF Margraten WOM
T Gunner S/Sgt. R. Maryanski 12168987 USAAF Survived Returned to base

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3004B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6383