Accident Aero Vodochody L-39C Albatros RF-34122/16 B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216379

Date:Thursday 18 October 2018
Time:16:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Vodochody L-39C Albatros
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-34122/16 B
MSN: 734218
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea of Azov, Dolzhanskaya, Krasnodar Territory -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yeysk (EIK)
Destination airport:EIK
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Russian military trainer jet, assigned to 859th Combat training and education center of Naval Aviation, crashed under unknown circumstances.
"Today, at about 5 p.m. Moscow time, when performing a scheduled training flight near the village of Dolzhanskaya of the Krasnodar Territory, an L-39 jet trainer crashed and fell into the water," the ministry said.
The location of body fragments of both pilots has been identified according the Russian Defense Ministry the 20-oct-2018.

Sources:

https://sputniknews.com/russia/201810181069004337-jet-crash-russia/
https://www.rt.com/newsline/441700-pilots-russia-jet-azov/
https://www.vesti.ru/doc.html?id=3073793&utm_referrer=https%3A%2F%2Fzen.yandex.com
https://sputniknews.com/russia/201810201069068050-russia-plane-crash-bodies/
https://www.interfax.ru/russia/634305
http://lostarmour.info/aflosses/item.php?id=19421
https://russianplanes.net/planelist/Aero/L-39#operators

Media: