Incident Airbus A320-232 N443UA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216385

Date:Wednesday 10 October 2018
Time:c. 16:33 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:United Airlines
Registration: N443UA
MSN: 820
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 79
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Fort Myers-Southwest Florida Regional Airport, FL (RSW/KRSW) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fort Myers-Southwest Florida Regional Airport, FL (RSW/KRSW)
Destination airport:EWR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight UA2397, an Airbus A320-232, returned to land at Fort Myers Airport, Florida, USA, following an engine failure.
A safe landing was made, 23 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.usatoday.com/story/travel/flights/2018/10/10/united-airlines-emergency-landing-fort-myers-florida-newark-engine-explosion/1590983002/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ua2397#1e2a58cf