Incident Airbus A320-214 B-2400,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216426

Date:Sunday 20 March 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:China Eastern Airlines
Registration: B-2400
MSN: 1072
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Wenzhou Longwan International Airport (WNZ/ZSWZ) -   China
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Shanghai-Hongqiao International Airport (SHA/ZSSS)
Destination airport:Wenzhou Longwan International Airport (WNZ/ZSWZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
China Eastern Airlines flight MU5577, an Airbus A320-200, prepared for an ILS/DME runway 03 approach to Wenzhou.
According to the procedures, the flight crew established VOR localizer at an altitude of 800 meters on final approach, and contacted the tower. The tower controller radioed that previously landed flights had reported that there was a cloud around the MDA on short finals. After that, the tower cleared the crew for landing: Wind 180 degrees at 4 meters/sec, QNH1012, and reminded them that the MDA was 120m. When descending to MDA, the first officer called out: "Visual". the captain responded by saying: "continue the approach", and left the autopilot engaged for flying, adjusted track to 210 degrees. The aircraft kept descending into the cloud. When both the captain and first officer could see the ground visually, the radio altimeter called out: 50ft, However, they did have the runway in sight. The first officer reminded the captain for two times to go around, and then the captain disengaged the autopilot and initiated the go-around.
The aircraft had descended very low and the right-hand wing, engine, and main landing gear contacted treetops outside the airport.

Sources:

https://xueqiu.com/3917193898/76185456

Media: