Incident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II N8125Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216435

Date:Friday 19 October 2018
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior II
Owner/operator:So Cal Leasing LLC
Registration: N8125Y
MSN: 28-8016146
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:SE of Gillespie Field Airport (KSEE), San Diego/El Cajon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gillespie Field (KSEE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane made an emergency landing on a freeway following an engine trouble. No injuries were reported, no vehicles were struck. Coordinates: 32º 48' 11.50" N, 116º 56' 31.50" W

Sources:

https://abc7.com/small-plane-lands-on-freeway-in-san-diego-county/4518772/
https://fox5sandiego.com/2018/10/19/plane-lands-on-i-8-in-east-county/
https://www.10news.com/news/plane-lands-on-interstate-8-in-el-cajon
https://www.facebook.com/keri.pate/videos/2265295663499008/UzpfSTEwMDAyNzg4NTgyMzE0NDoxNzMwODczNzM2MzA3ODk/
________________________________________________
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N8125Y%20

Location

Media: