Accident Piper PA-32-300 VH-SBH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216440

Date:Monday 22 September 1986
Time:07:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SBH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:56km S of Waikerie, SA -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Traeger Farm, SA
Destination airport:YWKI
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was being flown to Waikerie for a major inspection. While the aircraft was cruising at 2500 feet en route, the pilot stated that he smelt smoke and almost immediately noticed oil streaming over the windscreen. He closed the throttle and commenced an approach to a large paddock. The aircraft was landed without further damage. The pilot vacated the aircraft via the rear door to avoid the billowing smoke from the engine compartment and attempted to extinguish the fire with a portable fire extinguisher. On realising the attempt would be unsuccessful, he collected his luggage from the cabin of the aircraft and cleared the area. The aircraft was subsequently destroyed by fire. Inspection of the rear of the engine compartment was hampered by the degree of damage caused by the intensity of the fire. The investigation did not discover any malfunction that might have caused the fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198600709/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28432/aair198600709.pdf