Incident Piper PA-25-235 VH-JPT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216441

Date:Friday 26 September 1986
Time:08:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JPT
MSN: 25-2974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7km S of Burra, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:7km S of Burra, SA
Destination airport:7km S of Burra, SA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after the takeoff run was commenced, a large stone was thrown up by the right main wheel and struck the spray boom. The pilot dumped the load and returned for a landing. The strip was rough and undulating and during the landing roll the aircraft overran a depression and became airborne. The right main gear VEE assembly tube failed in overload when the aircraft subsequently landed heavily. The right wing then struck the ground and the aircraft ground looped. The pilot turned off the electrical system and vacated the aircraft, but shortly afterwards a fire broke out and consumed the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198600710/