Incident de Havilland DH-82a Tiger Moth VH-ART,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216443

Date:Saturday 27 September 1986
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:B R Anderson
Registration: VH-ART
MSN: DHA.592
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kingston Airport, Kingston, SA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kingston Airport, Kingston, SA (YKIG)
Destination airport:Aldinga Airfield, Aldinga, SA (YADG)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
de Havilland DH-82a Tiger Moth MSN DHA, 592; Built by DJ Australia at Bankstwon, Sydney, NSW For SAAF/Southern Rhoesia Air Force order as DX531, but diverted to RAAF and taken on charge by the RAAF as A17-417 at 2 Aircraft Depot, Richmond 27.9.41. To 12 EFTS Bundaberg 7.11.41; to Lowood 2.1.42. To 8 EFTS Narrandera 30.3.42. To DH Austrlaia at Mascot, Sydney, NSW 12.11.43 for overhaul (DHA No T185). To 2 Aircraft Park; to CFS Tamworth 28.12.43. To Parkes 19.1.44; to Point Cook 18.9.44; then to reserve storage 23.4.45; for sale 6.12.45.

Struck off RAAF charge when sold 20.3.46 for £179 to Royal Victorian Aero Club, Essendon; issued 14.4.46. Australian civil registered as VH-ART (C of R 936) 14.5.46 to Royal Victorian Aero Club, Essendon, Melbourne (regd with c/n T185 - a refernce to the airframe's 1943 ovehaul). Re-registered 20.7.46 to Albury Aero Club, Albury, NSW. Registration cancelled 19.12.47. Re-registered 27.8.48 to same owner. Re-registered 3.10.49 to Eric E Condon, t/a Wagga Flying School, Wagga Wagga, NSW. Re-registered 19.8.54 to Mrs Dorothy G Condon, Wagga Wagga, NSW. Re-registered 17.8.56 to Francis J Shaw, t/a Pastoral Aviation, Albury, NSW. Re-registered 26.7.57 to Pastoral Aviation Pty Ltd, Albury, NSW. Registraion cancelled 30.8.66.

Re-registered 23.11.66 to Edwin B Fraser, Albury, NSW. Re-registered 22.12.69 to Keith G Wickham, Wedderburn, Victoria. Re-registered 10.7.70 to Ronald A Smith, Adelaide, South Australia. Re-registered 30.7.73 to R A Sare, J I Douglas, J P R Ellis, R J Fox, P Nicholson, J M Scott, R A Smith & E R N Thomas as trustees of the assets of the Adelaide Tiger Group, Brighton, South Austraia ( aircraft based at Parafield). Registration cancelled 6.2.77. Re-registered 19.10.79 to R A Sare, E R N Thomas, P A Taylor, R A Smith, P Nicholson, D L Easson, J I Douglas, B R Anderson & K Chapman, trustees of the assets of the Adelaide Tiger Group, Brighton, South Australia (Change of nominated trustees) (aircraft remained based Parafield). Re-registered 1.2.86 to B R Anderson, Glengowrie, South Australia

Substantially damaged 27.9.86 in a take off accident at Kingston, South Australia. According to the summary of the ATSB report into the incndent (see link #5)

"During the takeoff run, the pilot reported that the aircraft encountered a crosswind from the left. Despite the application of left rudder and aileron the aircraft continued to drift towards the right of the strip. The pilot attempted to manoeuvre the aircraft over a gable marker but one of the main wheels struck the marker and caused the aircraft to turn further to the right. The aircraft continued and the lower right wing was torn off after it struck a fence post. The aircraft came to rest 13 metres beyond the boundary fence. During the takeoff the wind velocity had changed appreciably and the aircraft had drifted well to the right of the strip before the pilot had attempted to take corrective action. The takeoff was not abandoned until after the aircraft had struck the fence".

Kingston SE (formerly Kingston) is a town in the Australian state of South Australia located in the state's south-east coastline on the shores of Lacepede Bay. It is located about 240 kilometres southeast of the state capital of Adelaide and 138 kilometres north-west of the centre of the city of Mount Gambier.

Re-registered 19.12.95 to Mrs Catherine H Gibbons, Gawler, South Australia (later Robe, South Australia). Re-registered 15.5.2006 to Ross Bernard Kilner/Aeroscenic Pty Ltd, Robe, South Australia. Currently registered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17b.htm
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus5.html
4. https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198600711/
5. ATSB Accident Report summary: https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/27380/aair198600711.pdf
6. ATSB Accident Report (Gull Report): https://www.airhistory.net/photo/38267/VH-ART/A17-417
7. https://aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=18375
8. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/VH-ART?f=&sort=date_taken_formatted&order=asc
9. http://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/Shumaker/2649L.jpg
10. https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/De-Havilland-Australia-DH-82A-Tiger-Moth/1234910/L
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kingston_SE