Incident Glasflügel H-201B Standard Libelle VH-GCP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216450

Date:Friday 10 October 1986
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic h201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel H-201B Standard Libelle
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GCP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:5km W of Wyreema, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jondaryan, QLD
Destination airport:Jondaryan, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Because of deteriorating lift conditions, the pilot elected to make an outlanding. The paddock selected had been recently ploughed and the surface was soft. Almost immediately after touchdown the glider yawed, then ground-looped through 90 degrees, resulting in a compression fracture of the fuselage. It was likely that the glider had been affected by a sudden wind gust shortly after touchdown, and the pilot had been unable to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602668/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/29028/aair198602668.pdf