Incident Bellanca 7ECA Citabria VH-SLO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216453

Date:Sunday 12 October 1986
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA Citabria
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SLO
MSN: 994-74
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Textron Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bankstown Airport, Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YMIG
Destination airport:Bankstown Airport YSBK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that gusty and turbulent conditions existed as he made his landing approach. During the flare, the aircraft ballooned to about 10 feet and after the subsequent touchdown, the aircraft veered to the left before coming to rest on its nose and left wingtip. The pilot had only limited experience in tail wheel type aircraft. At the time of the accident, the wind was gusty, with the crosswind component fluctuating around the maximum for the aircraft type. It was likely that the aircraft was affected by a strong gust during the flare and the pilot was subsequently unable to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198602353/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28168/aair198602353.pdf