Incident Piper PA-32-260 VH-PYV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216483

Date:Friday 31 October 1986
Time:19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PYV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Robe, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YPPF
Destination airport:Robe, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to the flight, the pilot had an associate check that the strip was serviceable. On arrival overhead the airfield the pilot chose to land on the shorter of the two strips into a 30 knot wind. During the landing roll, as the aircraft crossed the other strip, the pilot observed that the strip had been recently hoed. The nose wheel sunk into the soft surface, the aircraft veered to the left and the nose gear leg folded rearwards. The associate did not check the condition of the strip but advised the pilot that the strip was "always okay". The pilot did not check with the owner of the strip to ascertain its status, which at the time of the accident was undergoing reconstruction. Although not required for an ALA, the owner had placed a white unserviceability cross adjacent to the windsock. The pilot reported that he did not see that marker. This accident was not the subject of an on-site investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198600713/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/28260/aair198600713.pdf