Incident Piper PA-32-260 VH-FIC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216484

Date:Friday 31 October 1986
Time:13:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FIC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Moorabbin Airport (YMMB), Moorabbin, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YMMB
Destination airport:YMMB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student had been practicing circuits with touch and go landings for about 75 minutes. An approach was then made for a full-stop landing. The aircraft was flared too high, and it subsequently touched down heavily and bounced. The instructor took control and landed the aircraft, but the left wing lowered until it touched the ground. After vacating the aircraft, the crew discovered that the left main gear torque bolt had failed, allowing the wheel and oleo assembly to fall clear of the strut during the bounce. The landings had been conducted in crosswind conditions, and at the time of the last approach the wind strength had increased. The aircraft had touched down heavily while drifting under the effect of the crosswind, and the resulting loads had caused the torque bolt to fail. It was likely that the pilot's performance had been affected by the onset of fatigue, as a result of the lengthy training period under difficult operating conditions.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1986/aair/aair198601436/