Serious incident Airbus A320-214 VT-EDD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216492

Date:Saturday 30 January 2016
Time:06:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-EDD
MSN: 4212
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 141
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hyderabad-Rajiv Gandhi International Airport (HYD/VOHS)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air India flight AI543, an Airbus A320 (VT-EDD), was cleared by Delhi Area Control Centre for arrival and was cleared for an approach to runway 11 at Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport.
At the same time Jet Airways flight 9W833, a Boeing 737-800 (VT-JBE), was cleared for an approach to runway 10 at the same airport.
AI543 was vectored for runway 11 and handed over to the Approach Arrival Controller. The flight reported established on the localizer of runway 11. In the meantime 9W833 was vectored for runway 10 and the aircraft confirmed interception of the localizer at 06:11 UTC.
The Arrival Approach Controller released AI543 to Aerodrome Controller South at 8NM from touchdown when the aircraft was slightly south of the localizer of runway 11 at 06:12. Subsequently, 9W833 was released to Aerodrome Controller Middle at 9NM from touch down at time 06:12. At that time, AI543 had crossed the localizer of runway 11 from south to north and was heading towards the localizer of runway 10 on the last assigned heading. Subsequently, AI543 came in conflict with the Jet Airways aircraft and the Current Conflict Warning (CCW) was generated twice by the system in the control tower. The lateral separation was reduced to 1.2 NM approximately and vertical separation was reduced to 300 feet between both the aircraft.
Although, landing clearance was not issued to AI543 by the Aerodrome Controller South, the aircraft continued the approach to runway 09 and later on executed a missed approach. ATC instructed 9W833 to go around and aircraft took a left turn to avoid the conflict.

Probable cause of Incident:
The selection of wrong localizer runway by Air India pilot.