Serious incident Airbus A321-231 G-OZBH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216501

Date:Friday 21 July 2017
Time:10:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:Monarch Airlines
Registration: G-OZBH
MSN: 2105
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 214
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Menorca-Mahón Airport (MAH/LEMH) -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Birmingham International Airport (BHX/EGBB)
Destination airport:Menorca-Mahón Airport (MAH/LEMH)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Monarch Airlines flight 942, an Airbus A321 aircraft (G-OZBH), started an ILS approach to runway 01 at the Menorca Airport, Spain, after having been cleared by ATS.
Minutes earlier, an Aquila A210 aircraft, registration D-EPIG, had taken off from the aerodrome of San Luis (LESL), very close to Menorca Airport, from runway 02 to go on a local VFR flight.
The pilot of the Aquila airplane, who did not keep the other traffic in sight, was cleared by approach control to cross from east to west behind the flight path of the A321 aircraft.
At that point, the crew of the A321 received a TCAS RA ("LEVEL OFF"), so they levelled off the airplane and then carried out a missed approach (go-around maneuver) to make a new approach. They eventually landed normally. The other aircraft continued on its flight normally. There were no injuries among the occupants of either aircraft and there was no material damage. The Aquila had passed 400 feet below the A321.

The investigation determined that the incident occurred because the pilot of the AQUILA airplane did not correctly follow the instructions provided by ATS and executed a maneuver that was different from the one he had requested and that had been authorized.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-019/2017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.fomento.es/recursos_mfom/comodin/recursos/2017_019_in_eng.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 October 2018 VQ-BGY Ural Airlines 0 Moskva-Zhukovsky (Ramenskoye) Airport (ZIA/UUBW) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron

Images:

Figure: CIAIAC