Accident Dassault Mirage 2000-5Ei 2036,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 216503

Date:Tuesday 14 December 1999
Time:10:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 2000-5Ei
Owner/operator:Republic of China Air Force (ROCAF)
Registration: 2036
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 55 km off Suao -   Taiwan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in Pacific Ocean. Last radio contact 10:45:40. Radar contact lost 10:53. Pilot Major Jin-Liang Jiang and airplane missing.

Sources:

AFM February 2000, p74